Mr. Olympia winners – The evolution of bodybuilding

0
42

1st  Lee Haney

Born November 11, 1959 (age 59) , Fairburn, Georgia

winner  : 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991


2st Ronnie Coleman

Born    : May 13, 1964 (age 55) Monroe, Louisiana, U.S

Height : 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)

Weight Contest : 287–300 lb (130–136 kg)

Off season : 315–320 lb (143–145 kg)

Pro-debut : 1992 IFBB World Amateur Championships

Winner  :  1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005

3rd Phil Heath

Nickname :  The Gift The Next Big Thing

Born : December 18, 1979 (age 39)

       Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Height : 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)

Weight Contest : 240 lb (109 kg)

Off season : 275 lb (125 kg)

Pro-debut : 2006 Colorado Pro Championships

winner  : 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017

3rd Arnold Schwarzenegger

Born : Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

July 30, 1947 Thal, Styria, Austria

Bodybuilding career

Nickname : The Austrian Oak

Height : 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)

Weight : 235 lb (107 kg) (contest)

260 lb (118 kg) (off-season)

Pro-debut : NABBA Mr. Universe, 1968

Winner : 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1980

5th Dorian Yates

Nickname : The Shadow

Born : 19 April 1962 (age 57)

Walmley, Warwickshire, England

Height : 5 ft 1/2 in (179 cm)

Weight : 265 lb (120 kg) (Contest)

300–310 lb (136–141 kg) (Off season)

Pro-debut :  Night of Champions, 1990
Winner :  1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997

6th Frank Zane

Nickname : The Chemist

Born : June 28, 1942 Kingston, Pennsylvania, U. S.

Height : 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)

Weight : 185 lb (84 kg) (contest)

200 lb (91 kg) (off-season)

Pro-debut : Mr. Pennsylvania, 1961

Best win : IFBB Mr. Olympia, 1977–1979
Winner :  1977 , 1978 , 1979

6th Sergio Oliva

Nickname : The Myth

Born : July 4, 1941 Guantanamo, Cuba

Died : November 12, 2012 (aged 71)

Chicago, Illinois, United States

Height : 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)

Weight : 245 lb (111 kg)

Pro-debut  : 1966 Mr. World, 1966

Winner : 1967, 1968, and 1969

8th Jay Cutler

Born : August 3, 1973

Sterling, Massachusetts, United States

Height : 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)

Weight : Contest: 260 lb (118 kg)

Off season : 290 lb (132 kg)

Winner : 2006 , 2007, 2009 and 2010

9th Larry Scott 

Nickname :The Legend, The Golden Boy

Born : October 12, 1938

Blackfoot, Idaho, U.S.

Died : March 8, 2014

Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Height : 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m)

Weight : 208 lb (94 kg)

Pro-debut : 1959 Mr. Idaho, 1959

Winner : 1965 and 1966


10th Franco Columbu

Nickname : The Sardinian Strongman

Born :  August 7, 1941

Ollolai, Sardinia, Italy

Died : August 30, 2019 (aged 78)

San Teodoro, Sardinia

Height : 5 ft 5 in (165 cm)

Weight : Contest: 185 lb (84 kg)

winner : 1974 , 1975 , 1976